CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 898397

Mr. Frank H. Zoellinger
Eurohansa, Inc.
P.O. Box 6416
High Point, NC 27262

RE: The tariff classification of wood waste grinders from Germany.

Dear Mr. Zoellinger:

In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Zeno Low Noise Grinder Model ZTLL series is designed to reduce any type of woodscrap (e.g., plywood, demolition wood, pallets and other related material) into chips. The grinding operation is electrically/electronically controlled by the motor load. The pusher-ram activated by the hydraulic unit installed in the machine pushes the scrap toward the solid steel rotor which turns at approximately 110 rpm. Heavy-duty industrial cutting tools are helically precision mounted and are reversible. Perforations in the reinforced screen determine chip size. The screen can be changed if different chip sizes are required. Chips are discharged by conveyor or extracted pneumatically. Video submitted with your letter will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the Zeno Low Noise Grinder Model ZTLL series will be 8465.96.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine Tools (including machines for nailing, stapling, glueing or otherwise assembling) for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: Other: Splitting, slicing or paring machines...For woodworking: Chippers. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport